LTG Cup
Lorna Tull Griffiths Cup for Under 13 and Under 15s
 
History of the LTG Cup   Previous Winners


The Lorna Tull Griffith Cup has been named after Coach Curtis Griffith's wife, from Yardley Defenders, who was loved by many and loved the sport. She would of loved the principles of the YBL and what the YBL is trying to achieve.

The LTG Cup was devised to give players in the U13 and U15 competitions some more exciting competitive games, on top of their regular season competitions. The first season starting in 2017/2018.

Steve Harris, Team Manager from Yardley said; "We are proud to sponsor the Lorna Tull Griffith Cup in memory of Lorna, Curtis’ wife who sadly passed away before seeing the club achieving success and growing."

The first winner of the U13 LTG Cup was CoB Rockets while the U15 LTG Cup winners were Frankley Falcons.

 
2018 LTG U13 Winners
CoB Rockets
 
2018 LTG Winners
Frankley Falcons
 


Each team plays 1 home and 1 away game.
Top team from each group advance to semi finals.  4th Semi final place filled by best runner up across the three groups. (Basket difference then baskets scored)
Winners of semi finals advance to Final

Fixture rearrangments are not permitted


U13 - Group A
  Pld V W L F A Dif. Pts
1 Leicester Riders   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Coventry Tornadoes 2   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U13 - Group B
  Pld V W L F A Dif. Pts
1 West Brom 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 CoB Rockets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Coventry Tornadoes 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U13 - Group C
  Pld V W L F A Dif. Pts
1 Shrewsbury Storm   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Bromsgrove Bears   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Coventry Elite   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U15 - Group A
  Pld V W L F A Dif. Pts
1 Shrewsbury Storm   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 CoB Rockets   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Frankley Falcons   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U15 - Group B
  Pld V W L F A Dif. Pts
1 Yardley Defenders   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 West Brom   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U15 - Group C
  Pld V W L F A Dif. Pts
1 JM Grizzlies   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Coventry Tornadoes   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Coventry Elite   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

LTG Cup U13s
Code Tip Day Date Home Team Away Team
LTG131 12:30 SAT 01/06/2019 Coventry Tornadoes 2       Leicester Riders
LTG132 12:20 SAT 01/06/2019 CoB Rockets   v   Coventry Tornadoes 1
LTG133 15:00 SUN 02/06/2019 Bromsgrove Bears   v   Coventry Elite
LTG134 09:30 SAT 15/06/2019 Leicester Riders   v   Coventry Tornadoes 2
LTG135 12:00 SAT 15/06/2019 Shrewsbury Storm   v   Bromsgrove Bears
LTG136 14:30 SUN 16/06/2019 West Brom   v   CoB Rockets
LTG138 12:30 SAT 29/06/2019 Coventry Tornadoes 1   v   West Brom
LTG139 12:20 SAT 29/06/2019 Coventry Elite   v   Shrewsbury Storm
 
LTG Cup U15s
Code Tip Day Date Home Team Away Team
LTG151 12:00 SAT 01/06/2019 Shrewsbury Storm   v   CoB Rockets
LTG152 18:30 FRI 07/06/2019 West Brom   v   Yardley Defenders
LTG153 12:15 SAT 08/06/2019 JM Grizzlies   v   Coventry Tornadoes
LTG154 10:15 SAT 15/06/2019 Frankley Falcons   v   Shrewsbury Storm
LTG156 16:30 SAT 22/06/2019 Coventry Elite   v   JM Grizzlies
LTG157 12:20 SAT 06/07/2019 CoB Rockets   v   Frankley Falcons
LTG158 11:30 SAT 06/07/2019 Yardley Defenders   v   West Brom
LTG159 12:30 SAT 06/07/2019 Coventry Tornadoes   v   Coventry Elite
                 
Code Tip Day Date Home Team Away Team
LTG1310 TBC SAT 13/07/2019 Group A Winner   v   Best Runner Up
LTG1311 TBC SAT 13/07/2019 Group C Winner   v   Group B Winner
LTG1510 TBC SAT 13/07/2019 Group A Winner   v   Best Runner Up
LTG1511 TBC SAT 13/07/2019 Group C Winner   v   Group B Winner
                 
Finals WMFS and LTG Cup
Code Tip Day Date Home Team Away Team
Saturday 20 July 2019
LQ Arena, Windermere Way. Stourport-on-Severn. DY13 8LA
LTG1512 09:30 SAT U15 Winner of LTG1510   v   Winner of LTG1511
WMFS11 11:30 SAT U19 1st Place   v   2nd Place
WMFS10 13:30 SAT U17 Winner of WMFS16   v   Winner of WMFS17
SLW4 15:30 SAT Women 1st Place       2nd Place
LTG1315 17:30 SAT U13 Winner of LTG1313   v   Winner of LTG1314